Open Ocean

Director:

Katy Croff Bell
MIT Media Lab Research Scientist; National Geographic Explorer; Ocean Collectiv Founding Member

Faculty Mentors

Joseph Paradiso, Director of Media Lab Responsive Environments group;  Alexander W. Dreyfoos Professor; Associate Academic Head, Program in Media Arts and Sciences
Dava Newman, Apollo Professor of Astronautics and Engineering Systems
Michael Triantafyllou, Henry L. and Grace Doherty Professor in Ocean Science and Engineering; Professor of Mechanical and Ocean Engineering; Director, MIT Sea Grant

Staff and Volunteers:

Jenni  Szlosek Chow, Education and Outreach Manager; Field Deployments
Dan Novy, Research Scientist; Field Deployments
Avery Normandin, Democratizing Science Project Coordinator
Devora Najjar, Outreach Volunteer; Field Deployments
Océane Boulais, Staff Volunteer; Field Deployments
Amna Carreiro, Administrative Assistant

Faculty, Staff, and Student Researchers and Field Operators:

Media Lab Collaborators
[Please see profiles below for the following]
Alexis Hope, Junsu Jang, Charlene Xia, Nina Lutz, Neil Gaikwad, Tyler Schoeppner, Laura Perovich, Sarah Sclarsic, Pedro Reynolds-Cuellar, Philipp Schmidt, Katherine McConachie,  Arnaud Grignard,  David S. Kong, Maud Quinzin, Lizbeth Barrios De La Torre, Javier Stober, Jess Sousa, Emily Pereira, Nina Wishnok, Claudia Robaina, Alexandra Kahn, Chia Evers

MIT Collaborators
Future Oceans Lab: Allan Adams, Evan Denmark, Jake Bernstein
MIT Sea Grant: Tom Consi, Keith Ellenbogen, Ben Bray, Juliet Simpson, Carolina Bastidas, Robert Vincent, Lily Keyes, Michael Sacarny, Dixia Fan, Miranda Kotidis, Nastasia Winey
MIT/WHOI JP: Rachel Kahn, Levi Cai
Aero Astro: Jessica Todd
MechE: Margaret Sullivan (undergraduate)
Open Documentary Lab: Tara Roberts
MIT Portugal: Leah Lovgren

UROPs (MIT Undergraduate Research Opportunities Program):

Margaret Sullivan, MechE [Summer 2020, Fall 2019, Summer 2019]
Mariia Smyk, MechE [Spring 2020]
Julia Wyatt, MechE [Fall 2019]
Brian Wang, EECS [Spring 2019]
Sabrina Liu, EECS [Fall 2018]
Rogger Montes, EECS [Fall 2018]
John Paris, MechE [Summer 2018]
Rachel Hwang, Wellesley Physics [Summer 2018]

External collaborators:

11th Hour Racing: Todd McGuire, Michelle Carnevale
Boston University: Randi Rotjan , Brian Kennedy 
Charles Darwin Foundation: Salome Buglass
City Year: Mark Pierce, Henriette Recny
CVision AI: Ben Woodward
Google X: Grace Young
Harvard University: Peter Girguis
IDB: Gerard Alleng, Rafael Anta
The Incredible Machine: Marcel Schouwenaar, Harm van Beek
IUCN: Kristina Gjerde
LEGO Education: Samantha Chiappetti
LEGO Foundation: Frederikke Toemmergaard, Jennifer MacDonald
Lindblad Expeditions: Sven Lindblad, Ian Tomcho, Amy Berquist, Ashley Knight, Darrel Shoeling, Alyssa Adler, Emily Pickering, James Hyde, Ixora Berdonces
Long Beach Aquarium: Jerry Schubel
Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute: Kakani Katija
NAS Science & Entertainment Exchange: Rick Loverd
National Geographic Society: Alan Turchik, Kaitlin Yarnall, Jessica Elfadl, Scott Olson, Jonatha Giddens, Denley Delaney, Maya Higgens
National Marine Sanctuary Foundation: Kristen Sarri
National Park Service: Mark Adams
Natural History Museum, UK: Diva Amon
New England Aquarium: Billy Spitzer, Nicolle Fagan, Elizabeth Stephenson, Heather Deschenes, Danny Badger
Ocean Collectiv: Ayana Johnson
Polynesian Voyaging Society: Nainoa Thompson, Lehua Kamalu, Sonja Swenson Rogers
The Nature Conservancy: Rich Bell
Nia Tero: Margarita Mora
NOAA: Alan Leonardi, Adrienne Copeland, David McKinnie
Ocean Exploration Trust: Nicole Raineault
Schmidt Ocean Institute: Carlie Wiener
Tim J Delaney Designs: Tim Delaney
University of Haifa: Beverly Goodman
University of Miami: Kenny Broad
UC San Diego: Dominique Rissolo 
University of Rhode Island: Brennan Phillips
Verizon Media: Emily Salvador
Virtual Wonders: Corey Jaskolski
Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution: Adam Soule
XPRIZE: Jyotika Virmani

Ocean Discovery Fellows 2018:

[Please see click HERE for more information on this program]
Sulaiman AlSibani, Mariana Andrade, Tassia Bianzon, Tyler Carrier, Regina Easley, Zoleka Filander, Alexis Garretson, Beverly Goodman, Anna Guasco, Lori Hepner, Jovita Ho, Esther Howard, Carmen Hoyt, Jinnapat Indrapiromkul, Beno Juarez, Simone Kilgore, Luis Lara, Lizmar Luna, Ning Ma, Anna Madlener, Leigh Marsh, Leah Meth, Nadia Meyers, Samuel Mitchell, Beatriz Naranjo, Kaitlin Noyes, Jeremy Raguain, Glorianne Rivera Santiago, Nadiah Rosli, Rebecca Rutstein, Harpreet Sareen, Kyle Sorenson, Shanee Stopnitzky, Clarisse Sullivan, Juliet (Satya) Sullivan, Sheena Talma, Andrew Thaler, Ernst van der Poll, Sarah Ward, Alexis Weinnig, and Genevieve Yehounme 

Past collaborators:

MIT Media Lab: Daniel Oran, Rachel Soo Hoo Smith, Caroline Rozendo, Randi Williams, Gershon Dublon, Clement Duhart (alum), Emily Salvador (alum), Miriam Simun (alum)
MIT: Siranush Babakhavnova, JJ Jackson
MIT/WHOI JP: Margaux Filippi, Julie Jakoboski, Genevieve Flaspohler, Craig McLean, Mara Freilich
External: Chris Chronopoulos, Daniel W. Mathiasen, Gil Montague, Josh Gyllinsky, Jeff Marlow, Raquel Fornasaro

Person People
Katy Croff Bell
Research Scientist
Person People
Joseph A. Paradiso
Alexander W Dreyfoos (1954) Professor
Person People
Jennifer Chow
Education and Outreach Manager, Open Ocean
Person People
Daniel Novy
Research Scientist
Person People
Avery Normandin
Democratizing Science Project Coordinator
Person People
Amna Cavalic-Carreiro
Administrative Assistant
Person People
Devora Najjar
Research Assistant
Person People
Oceane Boulais
Research Assistant
Person People
Tyler Schoeppner
Research Assistant
Person People
Alexis Hope
Research Assistant
Person People
Junsu Jang
Research Assistant
Person People
Charlene Xia
Research Assistant
Person People
Nina Lutz
Research Assistant
Person People
J. Philipp Schmidt
Director, ML Learning Initiative
Person People
Katherine McConachie
Assistant Director, ML Learning Initiative
Person People
Sarah Sclarsic
Research Assistant
Person People
Maud Quinzin
Senior Postdoctoral Associate
Person People
Morgan Binswanger
Chief of Program Staff
Past Member
Person People
Jessica Sousa
Director of Special Events
Person People
Arnaud Grignard
Research Scientist
Person People
Neil Gaikwad
Research Assistant
Person People
Lizbeth B. De La Torre
Research Assistant
Person People
Pedro Reynolds-Cuellar
Research Assistant
Person People
Laura Perovich
Research Assistant
Person People
Javier Stober
Research Engineer
Person People
Emily Pereira
Administrative and Financial Assistant
Person People
David S. Kong
Director, Community Biotechnology Initiative
Person People
Janine Liberty
Communications Manager
Person People
Chia Evers
Communications Associate
Person People
Alexandra Kahn
Sr. Press Liaison
Person People
Nina Wishnok
Design Manager
Person People
Claudia Robaina
Program Manager, Director's Fellows