We are a diverse group of thinkers and inventors

Alumni

This list includes:

  • alumni of the Program in Media Arts and Sciences (MAS);
  • members of Media Lab research groups who received non-MAS graduate-level degrees at MIT; or
  • members of the Lab's precursor, the Architecture Machine group.

Ari Adler 
Pedro Ferraz de AbreuMS 1989
Stefan AgamanolisMS 1996
PhD 2001
Hyung-il AhnPhD 2010
Rebecca AllenMS 1980
Mike AnannyMS 2001
Pehr AndersonME 1998
Matt Antone 
Barry Arons 
Derek Atkins 
David BackerPhD 1988
Freedom Baird 
Sinchan BanerjeeMEng 2012
Barbara BarryPhD 2005
Ayah Bdeir 
Dave Becker 
Shawn BeckerPhD 1997
Andrew Begel 
Walter Bender 
Alex Benenson 
Joshua Bers 
Marina Umaschi BersPhD 2001
Joey Berzowski 
Michael Best 
Sabrina BirnerMSVS 1989
Erik Blankinship 
Aggelos BletsasMS 2001
PhD 2005
Paulo BliksteinMS 2002
Luis Blackaller
Katherine Blocher 
Bruce BlumbergPhD 1996
Guillaume Boissière 
Rick Borovoy 
Mario O. BourgoinMS 1990
Edward S. Boyden III 
Matthew Brand 
Aaron BrandesPhD 1997
Scott Brave 
Brent C.J. BrittonMS 1991
Kevin Michael Brooks 
Sawad Brooks 
Eric BrownMSVS 1982
Kathleen Brown 
Gloria Brown-SimmonsMSVS 1984
Amy Bruckman 
Nell Breyer 
Robert Burke 
Bill ButeraPhD 2002
Janet Cahn 
Lee CampbellMS 1992
PhD 2001
Idit Harel CapertonPhD 1988
Michael Casey 
Nick Cassimatis 
Anil S. Chakravarthy 
Edmond Chalom 
Wesley ChanMEng 2001
Chloe Chao 
Robbin ChapmanPhD (EECS) 2006
David ChenPhD 1992
Mauro Cherubini
Pascal ChesnaisMSVS 1988
PhD 2000
Pei-Yu ChiMS 2010
David Ta-gang ChiouMS 2000
Kevin ChiuMS 2011
Peter Cho 
Paul Christie 
Joseph Chung 
Brian CrollMS 1986
LaShaun Middlebrooks CollierMS 1986
Andrew M. Dahley 
James DaiMS 2004
Jonathan Dakss 
Ben DaltonMS 2005
Trevor Darrell 
Ben Davis 
Jim DavisPhD 1989
James W. Davis 
Marc DavisPhD 1995
Ben Denckla 
Matt DonahoeMS 2011
Chris Dodge 
Cristina DolanMS 1994
Megan Galbraith DonahueMS 2003
Karen Donoghue 
Daniel Dreilinger 
Steven DruckerPhD 1994
Allison DruinMS 1987
Scott Eaton 
Howard EglowsteinBS 1982
Sara Elo 
Keith Emnett 
Ingeborg Endter 
Irfan Essa 
Michele Evard 
Jonathan Feldman 
Uri FeldmanPhD 1993
Alejandro Ferdman 
Michelle Fineblum 
Andrew FioreMS 2004
Ebon FisherMSVS 1986
Scott S. FisherMS 1982
Stephan FitchMS 1992
Kim FoleyMSVS 1988
Lenny Foner 
Phil A. Frei 
Clark FreifeldMS 2010
Amber Frid-JimenezMS 2007
Tinsley GalyeanPhD 1995
Seum-Lim GanMS 1998
Ricardo GarciaMS 2001
Bill Gardner 
Steve GanoMSVS 1983
Simson L. Garfinkel 
Gregory GargarianPhD 1993
Brad GeilfussMS 1999
Vadim GerasimovPhD 2003
Rosalyn Gerstein 
Jonathan Peter GipsMS 2006
Jennifer W. Glos 
Ricki GoldmanPhD 1990
Carla Gomez MonroyMS 2004
Matt Gorbet 
Monika GorkaniMS 1993
Nira GranottPhD 1993
Matt Grenby 
Robert H. Guttman 
Martin Hadis 
Mark Halliday 
Michael Hawley 
Kelly Heaton 
Paul HeckbertBS 1980
Jeff HermanMS 1995
Christopher Herot 
Gregory Hewlett 
Scott Higgins 
Benjamin Mako HillMS 2007
PhD 2013
W. Daniel Hillis 
Matt HirschPhD 2014
Laurie Hiyakumoto 
Michal Hlavac 
Michelle Hlubinka 
Matthew HockenberryMS 2006
Mark Holzbach 
Andy Hong 
Chris Horner 
Bradley Horowitz 
Damon Horowitz 
Gilberte Houbart 
Leo HourvitzMSVS 1984
Gwelle Hsu 
Eric A. Hulteen 
Mark P. Hurst 
Susan ImholzPhD 1993
Araz "H.I.C." Inguilizian 
Stephen Intille 
Suguru Ishizaki 
Yuri Ivanov 
Giri Iyengar 
Tony Jebara 
Mary Lou JepsenMS 1989
Michael B. JohnsonMSVS 1991
PhD 1995
Craig M. Kanarick 
Joe Kang 
Mitchell Kapor 
Joseph ‘Jofish’ Kaye 
Bill Keays 
Roger KermodeMS 1994
PhD 1998
Rachel KernMS 2006
Eng Keat Khor 
Cory KiddMS 2003, PhD 2008
Jaewon KimMS 2010
Greg Kimberly 
Dana L. Kirsch 
Arno KleinMS 1996
Jonathan Klein 
Jill Kliger 
Christopher Kline 
Michael Klug 
Minoru Kobayashi 
Tomoko Koda 
Douglas Koen 
Daniel Kornhauser 
Mark Kortekaas 
Reed Kram 
Kwindla Hultman Kramer 
Raffi Krikorian 
Matt Krom 
Robin Kullberg 
David Kung 
Ling-Pei (Ken) Kung 
Patrik KünzlerMS 2007
Richard LachmanMS 1997
Tamara Lackner 
Dávid LakatosMS 2012
Shelley LakeMSVS 1979
Alan LaskyMS 1990
Hyun-Yeul LeeMS 2002
PhD 2007
Jackie Chia-Hsun LeeMS 2005
PhD 2011
Jae Chol LeeMS 2001
Jun Ki LeeMS 2009
Sung-Hyuck LeeMS 2008
Golan LevinMS 2000
Philip Angus LiangMS 2006
Håkon Wium LieMSVS 1991
Adam Lindsay 
Ifung Lu 
Mark Lucente 
Yael MaguirePhD 2004
Brenden C. Maher 
Matt MankinsMS 2003

Steve Mann 
Natalia MarmasseMS 1999
PhD 2005
Stefan MartiMS 1999
PhD 2005
Keith Martin 
Ernesto C. Martinez VillalpandoMS 1999
PhD 2004
Matt Marx 
Michael J. Massey 
Nikolaos MavridisPhD 2007
Ralph MayerMS 1979
Michelle McDonald 
Kevin McGeePhD 1993
Bruce McHenry
Thomas J McLeishMS 2003
Tim McNerney 
Chris MetcalfeMS 1999
Eric Metois 
Max Metral 
Nelson Minar 
Margaret MinskyPhD 1995
Manas MittalMS 2008
Baback MoghaddamPhD (EECS) 1997
Carla Gomez Monroy 
Andrés Monroy-HernándezMS 2007
PhD 2012
Nick Montfort 
Selene MotaMS 2002
Joan Morris DiMiccoPhD 2005
Alexandros Moukas 
Lee H. Morgenroth 
Atty Mullins 
Mike Murtaugh 
Michael NaimarkMSVS 1979
Teresa Marrin NakraPhD 2000
Paul NemirovskyPhD 2006
Ryder S. Nesbitt 
Jane NisselsonMSVS 1983
Ron Newman 
Sourabh Niyogi 
Mary Ann NorrisMS 1991
Kelly NortonMS 2006
Matthew Rowan Norwood 
Dietmar OffenhuberMS 2008
Nuria Oliver 
William David Oliver 
Maggie OrthPhD 2001
Jon Orwant 
Dan Overholt 
Noah Paessel (Fields)MS 2005
Pengkai PanMS 1999
PhD 2004
Ravi PappuPhD 2001
Surj Patel
Paul PaternosterMSVS 1984
Elroy Pearson 
Tyler PeppelMSVS 1984
Jonah Peretti 
Natalio Pincever 
Claudio Pinhanez 
Randal Pinkett 
Wendy PlesniakPhD 2001
Robert PoorPhD 2001
Kris Popat 
Casey Reas 
Evan Reidell 
Earl Rennison 
Ben Resner 
Craig ReynoldsMS 1978
Bradley J. Rhodes 
Suzanne D. Rich 
Whitman Richards 
Alex Rigopulos 
Greg RiveraMSVS 1983
Carlos RochaMS 2005
Roy Rodenstein 
David RosenthalPhD 1992
Elizabeth RosenzweigMSVS 1985
David RossMS 1986
Oliver Roup 
Ben RubinMSVS 1989
Morissa Rubin (Miller)MS 1984
Kenneth B. Russell 
Alan Ruttenberg 
Kimiko RyokaiMS 1999
PhD 2005
Bob SabistonMS 1991
David Sachs 
Judy E. SachterPhD 1990
Warren SackPhD 2000
Nicolas Saint-Arnaud 
Phil SalessesMAS 2012
Ana Luisa SantosMS 2009
Randy Sargent 
Mihir SarkarPhD 2012
Russell SasnettMS 1986
Nitin Sawhney 
Eric Scheirer 
Jocelyn Scheirer 
Bernice SchneiderMSVS 1990
Jared SchiffmanMS 2001
Laura SchollMSVS 1991
Bernd SchonerPhD 2000
Peter SchröderMS 1990
Arjan Schutte 
Bill SeamanMSVS 1985
Deva P. SeetharamMS 2002
Anindita Basu SempereMS 2002
Tara Rosenberger ShankarMS 1998
PhD 2005
Cyrus Shaoul 
Upendra ShardanandMEng 1994
Alan ShawPhD 1995
Alex Sherstinsky 
David Williamson ShafferPh.D. 1998 M.S. 1996
Dorothy Shamonsky 
James SheldonMSVS 1989
Taly Sharon 
Nathan Shenck 
Gemma ShustermanMS 2006
Robert Silvers 
Eero SimoncelliPhD (EECS) 1993
Karl Sims 
Arnan SipitakiatMS 2001
PhD 2007
Tom Slowe 
David Small 
Adam Smith 
Jennifer Smith
Josh Smith 
Thomas G. SmithMS 1992
Hugo Solís 
Flavia Sparacino 
Carlton J. Sparrell 
Paulina Modlitba SöderlundMS 2008
Dana SpiegelSM 2001
Thad Starner 
Lisa J. Stifelman 
Tom StockyMEng 2002
Alex Stouffs 
Steve StrassmannMS 1986
PhD 1991
Joshua Strickon
Carol StroheckerMSVS 1986
PhD 1991
Barry StronginMS 1984
David J. SturmanPhD 1992
Victor Su 
Tom SullivanMS 1988
John Sutter 
Elisabeth SylvanPhD 2007
Martin Szummer 
Charles TangMS 1996
David Tames 
Emmanuel TapiaMS 2002
PhD 2008
Alea TeetersMS 2007
Laura Teodosio 
Richard TheMS 2011
Edison ThomazMS 2002
Kristinn R. Thórisson 
Phillip TiongsonMS 1999
Bill TomlinsonPhD 2002
Michael TraversPhD 1996
Natalia TsarkovaMS 1997
Alan TurranskyMS 1993
Matthew TurkPhD 1991
Marko TurpeinenMS 2000
Manish Tuteja 
Brygg Ullmer 
Claudia UrreaPhD 2007
Neil Van Dyke 
Catherine Vaucelle 
Nuno Vasconcelos 
Luiz VelhoMS 1985
Sunil VemuriPhD 2004
Christopher Verplaetse 
Mark VershelMSVS 1981
Hannes Vilhjálmsson 
Parul Vora 
Elias Vyzas 
Joel WachmanMS 1990
Joshua Wachman 
John Watlington 
David WaxmanMS 1995
Aaron WeberMS 2001
Peggy Weil  
Gil WeinbergPhD 2003
Louis Weitzman 
Alex Westner 
Alan Wexelblat 
Brian WhitmanPhD 2005
Uri Wilensky 
Diane Willow 
Andy WilsonPhD 2001
Craig Wisneski 
Jeffrey Wong 
Grace WooMS 2007
PhD 2012
Christopher R. Wren 
Hao Yan 
Paul Yarin 
Jim YoullMS 2001
David YoungMSVS 1991
Ross Yu 
Zhong-hui Xu 
Giorgos Zacharia 
Jamie ZigelbaumMS 2008
Tom ZimmermanMS 1995
Oren ZuckermanPhD 2007
Orit ZuckermanMS 2006
Jamie ZigelbaumMS 2008

Request inclusion on this list: alumni-page-request -at- media . mit . edu