Media Arts & Sciences
Alumni Profiles

Copyright

Andy Ryan

Andy Ryan

The following alumni have agreed to be part of our MAS alumni profiles. It is not a complete list, but we hope to continue to expand this collection to showcase the broad spectrum of careers our students have gone on to after graduation. The profiles can be viewed by research group (with archived groups at the bottom) or by post-grad field using the buttons below. 

If you are an alum who wants to be part of this project, please complete this form.

Affective Computing

Person People
Yadid Ayzenberg
Research Affiliate
Past Member
Person People
Shaundra L. Daily
Alumna, Affective Computing
Past Member
Person People
M. Ehsan Hoque
Alumnus, Affective Computing

Camera Culture

Past Member
Person People
Matt Hirsch
Alumnus, Camera Culture

Center for Bits and Atoms (Formerly Physics & Media)

Person People
Nadya Peek
Research Affiliate
Past Member
Person People
Joshua Smith
Alumnus, Physics & Media

Center for Civic Media

Past Member
Person People
Catherine D'Ignazio
Research Affiliate
Past Member
Person People
Benjamin C. Hill
Alumnus, Civic Media
Past Member
Person People
Josh Levinger
Alumnus, Center for Civic Media
Past Member
Person People
Matthew Stempeck
Alumnus, Civic Media

City Science

Past Member
Person People
Dimitris Papanikolaou
Alumnus, City Science

Fluid Interfaces (Formerly Software Agents)

Past Member
Person People
Marcelo Coelho
Alumnus, Fluid Interfaces
Past Member
Person People
Joan M DiMicco
Alumna, Software Agents

Human Dynamics (Formerly Perceptual Computing; Vision & Modeling)

Past Member
Person People
David Becker
Alumnus, Perceptual Computing
Past Member
Person People
Stephen S. Intille
Technology Director
Person People
Yves-Alexandre de Montjoye
Research Affiliate
Past Member
Person People
Chris Perry
Alumnus, Perceptual Computing
Past Member
Person People
Nuria Oliver
Alumna, Human Dynamics
Past Member
Person People
Matthew Turk
Alumnus, Vision and Modeling
Past Member
Person People
Benjamin Waber
Visiting Scientist
Person People
Christopher Wren
Research Affiliate

Lifelong Kindergarten (Formerly Epistemology and Learning)

Past Member
Person People
Andrew Begel
Alumnus, Lifelong Kindergarten
Past Member
Person People
Marina Bers
Alumna, Epistemology and Learning
Past Member
Person People
Mario Bourgoin
Alumnus, Epistemology and Learning
Past Member
Person People
Amy Bruckman
Alumna, Epistemology and Learning
Past Member
Person People
Casey Smith
Alumnus, Lifelong Kindergarten
Past Member
Person People
Carol Strohecker

Living Mobile (Formerly Speech Interface)

Past Member
Person People
Stefan Johannes Walter Marti
Alumnus, Speech Interface

Object-Based Media

Past Member
Person People
Gauri Nanda
Alumna, Object-Based Media
Past Member
Person People
Alex Westner
Alumnus, Object-Based Media

Opera of the Future

Past Member
Person People
Joseph Chung
Alumnus, Opera of the Future
Past Member
Person People
Alex Rigopulos
Alumnus, Opera of the Future
Past Member
Person People
Eyal Shahar
Alumnus, Opera of the Future
Past Member
Person People
Hugo Solis Garcia
Alumnus, Opera of the Future

Responsive Environments

Past Member
Person People
Michael Lapinski
Alumnus, Responsive Environments

Social Machines (Formerly Cognitive Machines)

Past Member
Person People
Peter Gorniak
Alumnus, Cognitive Machines

Tangible Media

Past Member
Person People
Scott Brave
Alumnus, Tangible Media
Person People
James Patten
Alumnus, Tangible Media
Past Member
Person People
Robert Poor
Alumnus, Things That Think
Past Member
Person People
Jamie Zigelbaum
Alumnus, Tangible Media

Viral Communications (also Viral Spaces; Media and Networks)

Past Member
Person People
Guillaume Boissiere
Alumnus, Viral Communications
Past Member
Person People
Aditya Mohan
Alumnus, Viral Communications

Alumni from Former MAS Groups

Past Member
Person People
Luis Blackaller
Alumnus, Physical Language Workshop
Past Member
Person People
danah boyd
Alumna, Sociable Media
Past Member
Person People
Gloria Brown-Simmons
Alumna, Program in Media Arts & Sciences
Past Member
Person People
David Chiou
Alumnus, Sociable Media
Past Member
Person People
Arlene Ducao
Alumnus, Information Ecology
Past Member
Person People
Brent Fitzgerald
Alumnus, Physical Language Workshop
Past Member
Person People
Kim Foley
Alumna, Program in Media Arts & Sciences
Past Member
Person People
Kelly Heaton
Alumna, Program in Media Arts & Sciences
Past Member
Person People
Ishwinder Kaur
Alumna, Physical Language Workshop
Past Member
Person People
Mark Kortekaas
Alumnus, Electronic Publishing
Past Member
Person People
Francis Lam
Alumnus, Sociable Media
Past Member
Person People
Nick Montfort
Alumnus, Gesture and Narrative Language
Past Member
Person People
Dietmar Offenhuber
Alumnus, Sociable Media
Past Member
Person People
Jon Orwant
Alumnus, Electronic Publishing
Past Member
Person People
Steve Pieper
Alumnus, Computer Graphics and Animation
Past Member
Person People
Frank Joe J. Pompei
Alumnus, Music, Mind and Machine
Past Member
Person People
Robert Rowe
Alumnus, Music & Cognition
Past Member
Person People
Warren Sack
Alumnus, Machine Intelligence
Past Member
Person People
Karl Sims
Alumnus, Animation Research
Past Member
Person People
Steve Strassmann
Alumnus, Program in Media Arts & Sciences
Past Member
Person People
Dave Tames
Alumnus, Interactive Cinema
Past Member
Person People
Alan Turransky
Alumnus, Visible Language Workshop
Past Member
Person People
Nuno Vasconcelos
Alumnus, Movies of the Future
Past Member
Person People
Fernanda B. Viegas
Alumna, Sociable Media
Past Member
Person People
Clea Waite
Alumna, 3D Computer Graphics and Animation
Past Member
Person People
Alex Wexelblat
Alumnus, Intelligent Agents
Past Member
Person People
Håkon Wium Lie
Alumnus, Electronic Publishing
Past Member
Person People
David Young
Alumnus, Visible Language Workshop
Related Content